Order for
Your shopping cart is empty.
MAR 06 - 15, 2014

Cast

SAIKAT AHAMED

Previously for Bristol Old Vic: A Midsummer Night’s Dream , Peter Pan, Treasure Island.
Other theatre includes: The Tiger and the Moustache, The Last Voyage of Sinbad the Sailor, Cinderella (Tobacco Factory Theatres); A Fine Balance (Hampstead Theatre/Tamasha Arts); East is East (Oldham Coliseum); Shepherd’s Pie Anyone? (Theatre Royal, Stratford); Gym Buddies (Soho Theatre); James and the Giant Peach (Polka Theatre); Journey to the West (Tara Arts).
Film includes: This Must be the Place, East is East, Halal Harry, It was an Accident.
Television includes: The Choir, Parents, Trollied, Home Time, Monday Monday, Being Human, Afterlife.
Radio includes: Norman Beaton Fellowship recipient 2006, Silver Street (regular), Mahabharata, Walking the Line, Small Island, Dracula, A Land to Die For, Bhagdad Burning, The Ramayana, For the Time Being.
Writing includes: Telling Tales (BBC Asian Network); The Tiger and the Moustache (One-man show).
For more details: www.saikatahamed.com

COLIN MICHAEL CARMICHAEL

Colin trained at East 15.
Previously for Bristol Old Vic: A Midsummer Night’s Dream .
Other theatre includes:  The Exhibitionists, Da Da Music, Say Nothing (Ridiculusmus); Love and Other Fairytales, The Wedding (Scarlet Theatre); work with Platform 4, Cindy Oswin, Theatro Vivio and with his own company, Brian, he has co-devised all of the company’s shows, including Billy Holiday, Art Factory, Man Band, Bournemouth Ballads and Supermarket D.J. He also works with Kazuko Hohki as a co-devisor (Kazuko Hohki’s Wuthering Heights, Incontinental) and Kirsty Housley (All I Want). Colin has just finished touring Transport Theatre's As You Like It as Touchstone.  
Film includes: Hot Fuzz, St Trinians 2, Burke and Hare, Scar Tissue, I Want Candy.
Television includes: Black Mirror, Coupling, Man Down, Secret Diary of a Call Girl, Comic Strip, FM, Eastenders.

NAOMI CRANSTON

Naomi trained at RADA.
Previously for Bristol Old Vic: A Midsummer Night’s Dream .
Other theatre includes: All’s Well That Ends Well, Anne Boleyn (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Importance of Being Earnest (Stephen Joseph Theatre); The Glass Slipper (Northern Stage); Scared To Death (the Mill at Sonning).
Television includes: Popatron, Doctors (both BBC).
Naomi is co-founder of Poultice - a devising company making new work. She is currently working on a new production with them. 

ALEX FELTON

Alex trained at Drama Centre. 
Previously for Bristol Old Vic: A Midsummer Night’s Dream .
Other theatre includes:  All’s Well That End’s Well (National); As You Like It (Clwyd Theatr Cymru); The Winter’s Tale (Old Vic Tunnels); The Importance of Being Earnest (Library Theatre); Passing By (Finborough Theatre); The River Line (Jermyn Street Theatre); The Reluctant Debutante (Theatre Royal Bath); Pride and Prejudice (Theatre Royal Bath); 24 Hour Plays (Old Vic).
Television includes: Bonekickers, Holby City (BBC).

FIONN GILL

Previously for Bristol Old Vic: A Midsummer Night’s Dream , Coram Boy, Swallows and Amazons.
Other theatre includes: L’Autruche (The Plasticine Men); Outer (Fionn Gill);  Beyond (Karla Shacklock); Keepers (The Plasticine Men); Anomie (Precarious); Lost in the Wind (Lost Spectacles); Rumplestiltskin (The Globe Players); The Hotel (Mark Watson); Summer 1871 (Triangle Theatre); Cinderella (The Globe Players); For Provide Life (Fionn Gill); The Great Exhibition (Triangle Theatre); The Nutcracker (Bath Theatre Royal); A Servant’s Christmas (Triangle Theatre); Druthers (Precarious); General Strike 1926 (New Factory of the Eccentric Actor); The Very Last Showdown (Playground Rules).
Film includes: 1234 (Sleepdogs).
Television includes: Comic Relief.

AKIYA HENRY

Previously for Bristol Old Vic: A Midsummer Night’s Dream , Swallows and Amazons (Bristol Old Vic, West End and national tour).
Other theatre includes: The Colored Museum (Talawa); Mottled Lines (Orange Tree); Much Ado About Nothing, Henry V (RSC); The Beggars Opera, Hello Dolly, The Tempest (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Varjak Paw (The Opera Group); Carmen Jones (Southbank Centre); Safe (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Coriolanus (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Enchanted Pig (Young Vic/Opera Group); Under the Black Flag, Coram Boy, Anything Goes, Love’s Labours Lost (National Theatre); Ain’t Misbehavin’ (Sheffield Crucible); Just So, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Chichester Festival Theatre); Skellig (Young Vic); Bintou (Arcola); The Singing Group (Chelsea Theatre); Closer to Heaven (Really Useful Groups); Into the Woods (NYMT).
Film includes: Rabbit Fever, The Best Man, Calcium Kid, De Lovely, The Blue Man.
Television includes: Silent Witness, Captain Mack, Casualty, Little Britain, Doctors, Tinga Tinga, GCSE Bitesize, Yo Gabba Gabba, Noddy.
Radio includes: One Two Zoo, Reality Check, The Ballad of Frankie Banks. 

CHRISTOPHER KEEGAN 

Christopher grew up in Hebden Bridge, West Yorkshire before moving to London to study acting at Drama Centre London.
Theatre includes: The History Boys (West Yorkshire Playhouse & Bath Theatre Royal); The Madness Of George III (Bath Theatre Royal); The Taming Of The Shrew (Shakespeare’s Globe); Doctor Faustus (Citizens Theatre Glasgow); When Darkness Falls (National Theatre Of Guernsey).
Television includes: Hustle (BBC); Doctors (BBC).
Film includes: Heart of The Sea (Warner Bros).
 

KYLE LIMA

Kyle Lima is from Cardiff originally and studied at The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, graduating in 2009. 
Previously for Bristol Old Vic: A Midsummer Night’s Dream .
Other theatre includes: Aladdin (Salisbury Playhouse); Muscle, Flyboys (Chapter Theatre Arts); Thoroughly Modern Millie (RWCMD/ Sherman Theatre); Richard III, Love’s Labours Lost, the Duchess of Malfi, Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Hay Fever (RWCMD); Habeas Corpus (RWCMD/ Chapter Theatre Arts).
Television includes: Merlin (BBC); Perfect Summer (BBC Wales); In Deep (ITV). 

SASKIA PORTWAY

Previously for Bristol Old Vic: A Midsummer Night’s Dream , Coram Boy.
Other theatre includes: The Nutcracker (Nuffield);  Meat, Petite Mort (Peep); Hamlet, Measure for Measure (National Theatre); King Lear, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Measure for Measure, Coriolanus, Troilus and Cressida, As You Like It, Macbeth, The Changeling, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Othello, The Taming of the Shrew, The Cherry Orchard (Shakespeare At The Tobacco Factory); Intimate Exchanges (Cheltenham Everyman); Richard III  (Ludlow Festival/Exeter Northcott); The House of Bernarda Alba (Red Dog); Blavatsky’s Tower(Theatre West/Angelhair); Magpie (Fairground).
Television and radio includes: Law and Order UK, A Tale of Two Castles, Paris Brothel, Doctors, The Giblet Boys, Poetry Please, One in a Million, Great Lives, War Music, Mary Mary.

DAVID RICARDO-PEARCE

David trained at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.
Previously for Bristol Old Vic: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (2003, 2013).
Other theatre includes: Middlemarch (Orange Tree Theatre) ; The Sacred Flame (English Touring Theatre); The Big Fellah (Lyric Hammersmith/Out of Joint); The Rover (Hampton Court Palace/Artluxe); Alfie (SJT/Bolton Octagon); As You Like It (Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (Bolton Octagon); Saint Joan (National Theatre); Privates on Parade (WYP/Birmingham Rep); Inglorious Technicolour (SJT); Annie Get Your Gun (Young Vic); Saturday Night (Arts Theatre); Two Cities (Salisbury Playhouse); Sweeney Todd (Trafalgar Studios).
Television includes: The Spa (Tiger Aspect/Sky); Eastenders, Outnumbered, Extras and Border Crossing (BBC).
Radio includes: Dr Who: Suburban Hell. 

LUCY TUCK

Previously for Bristol Old Vic: The Boy Who Cried Wolf!
Other theatre includes: The Last Voyage of Sinbad the Sailor (Tobacco Factory Theatre); Cinderella (St James Theatre, Olivier Nomination for Best Family Show); Cloudland and How Cold My Toes (Travelling Light Theatre Company); The Wizard of Oz (Palace Theatre); Macbeth: Kill Bill Shakespeare (Wales Tour); Perfect Pie (Scotland Tour); Peter Pan and Aladdin (Brewery Arts Centre); Lady Macbeth Re-Writes The Rulebook (Broads With Swords Fight Company); The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe (Royal Shakespeare Company); Macbeth (European Tour); Trouble In Tahiti (Southwark Playhouse).
Between 2006 and 2011, Lucy was Associate Artist with all-female company Foursight Theatre. Shows include: Six Dead Queens And An Inflatable Henry!, Can Any Mother Help Me? (stage adaptation of the book by Jenna Bailey), Thatcher! The Musical and Pertencia (co-production with Portuguese company: Teatro Regional Da Serra Do Montemuro). 
Lucy is delighted to be working with Handspring Puppet Company for the first time.

MILTOS YEROLEMOU

Previously for Bristol Old Vic: Great Expectations, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Other theatre includes: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe (Kensington Gardens); You Can’t Take It With You (Manchester Royal Exchange); One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Leicester Curve); Adelaide Road (RSC); Hansel and Gretel, Travels With My Aunt (Royal and Derngate); Twelfth Night (RSC – West End and Stratford); The Comedy of Errors (The Globe); Othello (RSC); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Opera De Lyon); Tintin (West End and tour); Guys and Dolls (Donmar Warehouse); Beauty and the Beast (RSC); Sleeping Beauty (Young Vic); The Misanthrope (Chichester Festival Theatre); Animal Crackers (Manchester Royal Exchange); Romeo and Juliet (Belgrade Theatre); The Winter’s Tale (RSC).
Film and television includes: Stephen King’s The Boogeyman; The Inbetweeners Movie; Syrio Forel in HBO’s Game of Thrones; My Family, Black Books, Absolutely Fabulous (BBC).

 


Info

  • Location: Emerson/Cutler Majestic Theatre
  • By Bristol Old Vic In association with Handspring Puppet Company
  • Co-commissioned by: Spoleto Festival USA
  • Written by: William Shakespeare
  • Directed by: Tom Morris
  • Series: Legend, Family
  • Ages: 12+ (some sexual content)
  • Running Time: 2 hours and 45 minutes with one intermission